Privacy Notice

With the following Privacy Notice we would like to inform you in detail about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of the web presence under beamberlin.com and your rights in this regard.

The web presence under beamberlin.com contains (1) a company website with information and contact opportunities to Beam GmbH and (2) a recruiting system of Beam GmbH which can be accessed on beamberlin.com under the heading Jobs. The following data protection information refers to the use of the company website of Beam GmbH only. For the use of the recruiting system operated by Beam GmbH separate data protection notices apply which can be accessed here.

1. Controller

Controller for the data processing in connection with the use of our website is

Beam GmbH
Kollwitzstraße 64
10435 Berlin

Please find further contact information under Imprint. Beam GmbH is not legally required to have a dedicated data protection officer yet. If you would like to inform us about any data protection related issues, please e-mail us to dataprotection@beamberlin.com.

2. Definitions

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on a visitor’s device (e.g. PC, smartphone, tablet PC) while connecting to a website. They may contain various information about the used end device and how you use the website. In case of a new connection to the Cookie-setting web server they will be transferred for the purpose of recognizing user and device settings.

GDPR is the abbreviation for the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) adopted on 14 April 2016.

3. Processed data

3.1. IP address and log files

a) Explanation and purpose of data processing:

We process the following information for every access to our website:

  • The IP address of your device (e.g. PC, tablet PC, or smartphone) and the request of your browser.
  • The transmitted data volume, the browser type and version, the display resolution, and the operation system used.

The IP address and the information regarding the request of your Internet browser is technically necessary for the use of our website. Without processing this data, it is impossible to access and to display web pages. The IP address will be anonymized by shortening or erasing it when the necessity for access or use of our website ends.

The above mentioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Establishing a smooth connection to our website,
  • Securing a comfortable use of our website,
  • Analysis of system security and stability,
  • And for further administrative purposes.

Information regarding transmitted data volume, browser type and browser version, display resolution, and the operation system used are processed to optimize the display of the content, assess the utilization of the system, and to optimize our website, if applicable, based on statistical analyses.

b) Legal basis:

Basis for the processing is Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR. The legitimate interest for the processing is the technical facilitation of our web presence, the optimization of the content display for the user and the future optimization of our web presence.

c) Right to object:

In case of data processing based on Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR you have, notwithstanding other rights, a right to object. Please refer in this regard to clause 8 below (“Rights of the data subject“).

3.2. Use of cookies by our server

a) Explanation and purpose:

Our websites use cookies set by our webserver. You will be shown a respective notice at least when you connect to our website for the first time.

The cookies used by our server serve partly as basis for the analysis of the utilization of our website with the help of analysis tools (refer in this regard to clauses 3.3. to 3.8.), to detect several connected requests of one user and to attribute these to one session. In addition, some of our websites contain a so-called session cookie. It is needed for the functionality of our website. Session cookies are deleted automatically after closing the session (i.e. the browser tab in which our website was displayed).

b) Disabling of cookies:

You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser settings. In addition, you can delete stored cookies in your browser. This may have the consequence that certain functionalities of the website can’t be used at all or that using our website is less convenient.

c) Legal basis:

Basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR. The legitimate interest for the processing is to enable the use of our website and its functionalities. With regard to the cookies set for analysis tools you can find specific information in clauses 3.3. to 3.8.

d) Right to object:

In case of a data processing on the basis of Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR you have, notwithstanding other rights, a right to object. Please refer in this regard to clause 8 below (“Rights of the data subject“).

3.3. Google Analytics (web analysis)

a) Explanation and purpose:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are saved on your computer and enable us to analyze how you use our website. The information collected by the cookie contain e.g. browser type and version, operation system system used, display resolution, referrer URL (the website you visited before), anonymized IP-address of your end device, time of the request, length of your visit on specific sites, downloaded data, and more. You can find further information about the cookies used by Google here.

The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage is submitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is saved. Google has submitted to the privacy shield framework to comply with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States published by the US Department of Commerce.

We use Google Analytics on our website by anonymizing your IP address (so-called IP-masking). Your IP-address is anonymized by Google in the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area Treaty by shortening your IP address.

As requested by the operator of this website, Google will then use this information to evaluate how users use our website, create reports about website activities and provide other services for the website operator related to the use of the website and Internet use. These reports help us to analyze the use of our website and to improve it on a regular basis. The statistics gathered allow us to improve our offering and design it in a way that is more attractive to you. Your IP address will not be combined with any other data collected by Google.

We chose a maximum retention period of 14 months for data connected to cookies, user IDs or advertising ID.

b) Disabling cookies:

You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser settings. You can also delete stored cookies in your browser. This may have the consequence that certain functionalities of the website can’t be used at all or that using our website is less convenient.

To prevent data (inclusive your IP address) generated by the cookie with regard to the use of our website from being gathered and processed by Google, you can install the Google browser add-on found here. As an alternative to the add-on, you can also use this link to opt out of collection. A guide to implementing the opt-out-cookie can be found here. This stores an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data on our site in the future. This applies to this browser only and for this website only. If you delete all your browser cookies afterwards, you must install the opt-out cookie again.

c) More information about Google Analytics:

More information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics you can find here.

d) Legal Basis:

Basis for the processing is Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR. The legitimate interest for the processing is the analysis of usage data to identify and correct failures in addition to optimizing the configuration of our website.

e) Right to object:

In case of a data processing on the basis of Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f. f GDPR you have, notwithstanding other rights, a right to object. Please refer in this regard to clause 8 below (“Rights of the data subject“).

3.4. Google Tag Manager

We manage website tags (website code) with Google Tag Manager. It facilitates the administration and development of our website offering and shortens your website load time. The Google Tag Manager only implements website code. The Google Tag Manager does not set cookies and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool merely integrates website code stored by us through which, if necessary, data is collected. The tool only serves to facilitate the modulation of the respective code, but does not itself access the data processed by the code. We will inform you about all integrated tags in this privacy statement. You can find more information about the Google Tag Manager and the terms of use on the pages of Google here.

3.5. Fullstory

For the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our web pages according to our needs, based on Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR, we use the analysis service of Fullstory, a service of FullStory, Inc.,120 Ottley Drive NE, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30324, USA (“Fullstory”). Fullstory stores and collects data anonymously through cookies. The information generated by these cookies about your use of our websites include your:

  • User behavior and input on our special websites,
  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the website you visited before),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • and the server request time.

Data is transferred to a Fullstory server in the USA. The recordings of these sessions make it possible to analyze and then optimize the website experience of our visitors. You can activate the opt-out link here. For more information about privacy related to Fullstory, please refer to their privacy policy.

3.6. Youtube integration

On our web pages we offer our visitors and customers rich information around Beam and company building. In addition to texts and photos, we sometimes also provide informative videos. For this we use, based on Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR, a service of Youtube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“Youtube”). For this purpose, we place a Youtube cookie when someone visits a page containing a Youtube video. Thereby, a connection to a Youtube server is established. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our web pages includes your:

  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of server request and
  • Visited website or subpage.

This data is transferred to a Youtube server in the USA, where it is stored. The processing of this data to improve our websites by enriching and complementing our content with informative videos is considered to be our legitimate interest. You can prevent the installation of a Youtube cookie in advance by a corresponding setting of your browser software; or object to this processing by deleting cookies via your browser settings; or by changing the corresponding settings in Google’s privacy center here. Under Youtube’s privacy policy, you’ll find more information about how Google collects and uses the data and your rights and privacy opportunities.

3.7. Contact forms: Typeform integration

On our website, we inform visitors about company building and startup success factory. If a visitors wants to contact us for the purpose of founding a company with us or if he wants to provide us with information or feedback, he can choose to do so through a structured web form. For this we use, based on Art. 6 Subsection 1 littoral f GDPR, a service of TYPEFORM S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain (“Typeform”).

We process only the information you choose to provide us with (e.g. name, email, a URL) to answer your question and to handle your request. We are happy to delete any data you provided at any time. Please let us know by writing an email to dataprotection@beamberlin.com.

You can find further information about the cookies used by Typeform here.

4. Links to Social Media Platforms

You can find links to the following social media platforms on our website:

If you visit these websites please be aware that the controller of these websites may collect and process information that is linked to your user account and is stored and processed according to the privacy regulations of the respective controller. Please ask the respective controller of the linked website for information about the details of the data processing prior to accessing the respective websites.

5. Recipients of the personal data (Art. 4 no. 8 GDPR)

There are existing contracts with the following recipients that process data on our behalf according to Art. 28 GDPR:

  • ALL-INKL.COM, Hauptstraße 68, D-02742 Friedersdorf, Germany (web hosting)
  • Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (web analysis)
  • FullStory, Inc.,120 Ottley Drive NE, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30324, USA (web analysis)
  • The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp), 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, Georgia 30308, USA (e-mail service provider)
  • TYPEFORM S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain (contact forms)

6. Rights of the data subject

a) You have the right to ask for a confirmation if we process personal data concerning your person. If this is the case you have the right to request information about all personal data according to the applicable law (Art. 15 GDPR) This does not apply, if …

  • The data is stored only because it is not permitted to delete the data by applicable law or statutes,
  • or data storage is only rendered for the purpose of data security or control of data protection

… and the provision of such information would involve a disproportionate effort and the processing for other purpose is excluded by appropriate technical and organizational measures.

b) Furthermore, you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate data concerning yourself and – taking into account the purposes of the processing – you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement (Art. 16 GDPR). In the cases listed in Art 17 subsection 1 litoral a – f GDPR, you also have the right to have your data erased, unless an exemption listed in Art. 17 subsection 3 GDPR applies. In the cases listed in Art. 18 subsection 1 GDPR you have the right to obtain restriction of processing. If Art 20 subsection 1 GDPR applies, then a right of data portability exists.

c) You have the right to fill a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are convinced that the processing of your personal data  infringes the GDPR.

d) You have the right to object to the processing of your data based on a legitimate interest.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning yourself which is based on point (f) of Article 6 (1). The execution of your right to object may have the consequence that our entire website or certain functionalities of our website cannot be used at all or that the use of our website is less convenient.

The regulatory body responsible for Beam GmbH is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Berlin, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin
Tel.: 030 1388 9777 (Monday to Friday from 10:00 to 13:00)
Internet: https://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/

To exercise your rights as a data subject, simply send a letter by post or email to the address indicated in Clause 1.

(Version 1.0 – Date: June 7, 2018)